Paulette Goddard
Kitty
Ray Milland
Sir Hugh Marcy
Patric Knowles
Brett Harwood Earl of Carstairs
Reginald Owen
Duke of Malmunster
Cecil Kellaway
Thomas Gainsborough
Constance Collier
Lady Susan Dowitt
Dennis Hoey
Jonathan Selby
Sara Allgood
Old Meg
Eric Blore
Dobson
Gordon Richards
Sir Joshua Reynolds
Michael Dyne
Prince of Wales
Edgar Norton
Earl of Campton
Patricia Cameron
Elaine Carlisle
Percival Vivian
Dr. Holt
Mary Gordon
Nanny
Anita Sharp-Bolster
Mullens
Heather Wilde
Lil
Charles Coleman
Majordomo
Mae Clarke
Molly
Phyllis Adair
Young Girl (uncredited)
Norman Ainsley
Baker Hawker (uncredited)
Sylvia Andrew
Flower Hawker (uncredited)
Gordon Arnold
Duke's Footman (uncredited)
Jimmy Aubrey
Cockney Cart Driver (uncredited)
Sybil Bacon
Magic Lantern Woman (uncredited)
Frank Baker
Assistant Faro Banker (uncredited)
Phyllis Barry
Guest (uncredited)
Guy Bellis
Faro Banker (uncredited)
Wilson Benge
Bellow and Bucker Mender (uncredited)
Florence Benson
Broom Hawker (uncredited)
Frank Benson
Vinegar Hawker (uncredited)
Dodo Bernard
Taffy Tarts Peddler (uncredited)
Matthew Boulton
Solicitor (uncredited)
George Broughton
Spoon and Larding Pin Hawker (uncredited)
David Cavendish
Head Faro Banker (uncredited)
Sanders Clark
Ann Codee
Madame Aurelie (uncredited)
Sherlee Collier
English Child (uncredited)
Edward Cooper
Sir Herbert Harbord (uncredited)
Robert Cory
Lantern Merchant / Hazard Banker / Watchman (uncredited)
Alec Craig
McNab (uncredited)
Anne Curson
Duchess of Gloucester (uncredited)
Lew Davis
Fish Hawker (uncredited)
Harold de Becker Jr.
John Deauville
Earl of Barrymore (uncredited)
Cyril Delevanti
All Hot Hawker (uncredited)
Leslie Denison
Mr. Sheridan (uncredited)
Donald Dewar
Billy Evans
Rabbit Skin Hawker (uncredited)
Herbert Evans
Footman (uncredited)
Pamela Ewing
Flower Girl (uncredited)
Betty Fairfax
Al Ferguson
Fred Fox
Rat-Killer Hawker (uncredited)
Gibson Gowland
Prison Guard (uncredited)
Helena Grant
Selby Housekeeper (uncredited)
Marie Grosscup
Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
Frank Hagney
Stevedore (uncredited)
Bobby Hale
Hawker with Donkey (uncredited)
Stuart Hall
Ethyl May Halls
Cockney Woman (uncredited)
Delphine Harding
Ivo Henderson
Ernest Hilliard
Assistant Hazard Banker (uncredited)
Leyland Hodgson
Passerby (uncredited)
Anne Howard
Asses Milkmaid (uncredited)
T. Arthur Hughes
Lilyan Irene
Apple Hawker (uncredited)
Boyd Irwin
Charles Irwin
Barrows (uncredited)
Tiny Jones
Fish and Chips Woman (uncredited)
Colin Kenny
Mr. Thickness (uncredited)
Crauford Kent
Sir Joshua's Friend (uncredited)
George Kirby
Sidney Lawford
Sir Geoffrey Tennant (uncredited)
Doris Lloyd
Mary MacLaren
Maid to Duke Malmunster (uncredited)
Stanley Mann
Knife-Sharpener Hawker (uncredited)
Audrey Manners
Anthony Marsh
Cripplegate (uncredited)
Tom McGuire
Vegetable Hawker (uncredited)
Mary McLeod
Mrs. Sheridan (uncredited)
John Meredith
Viola Moore
Arthur Mulliner
Doreen Munroe
Fresh Salad Hawker (uncredited)
Miriam Nelson
Girl with St. Leger (uncredited)
William H. O'Brien
Coach Footman (uncredited)
Tempe Pigott
Woman in Window (uncredited)
Hilda Plowright
Mrs. Thickness (uncredited)
Byron Poindexter
Colonel St. Leger (uncredited)
Harry 'Snub' Pollard
Hugh's Rental Coachman (uncredited)
Reed Porter
Rupert (uncredited)
John Power
Cockney Cart Driver / Ink Hawker (uncredited)
Elsie Prescott
Baked Apple Hawker (uncredited)
Jean Prescott
English Woman with Children (uncredited)
Jean Ransome
Jack Raymond
Marie Reeves
Clara Reid
Midwife (uncredited)
John Rice
Byron Ruggles
Nancy Russell
Perseus Ruth
Milkmaid (uncredited)
Paul Scardon
Undertaker (uncredited)
Charles Schrader
Groom of Chambers (uncredited)
Allen Schute
Violet Seton
Douglas Spencer
Ruth St. Denis
Duchess (uncredited)
Robert R. Stephenson
Doris Stone
Lucy Storm
Evan Thomas
Chaplain (uncredited)
David Thursby
Gingerbread Hawker (uncredited)
Victor Travis
Duke's Best Man (uncredited)
Douglas Walton
Philip (uncredited)
Kitty Watson
Singing Flower Hawker (uncredited)
Audrey Westphal
Girl with Barrymore (uncredited)
Sybil Williams
Eric Wilton
Cockney Man (uncredited)
Florence Wix
Hans Dreier
Art Direction
Walter H. Tyler
Charles Gemora
Painter
Geza Kende
Raoul Pene Du Bois
Production Design
T. Johnston
Props
Ray Moyer
Set Decoration
Sam Comer
Haskell B. Boggs
Camera Operator
Daniel L. Fapp
Director of Photography
Earl Crowley
Still Photographer
Barbara Karinska
Costume Design
Leonora Sabine
Hair Supervisor
Wally Westmore
Makeup Supervisor
Edna Shotwell
Wardrobe Master
John A. Anderson
Al Mann
Choreographer
Billy Daniel
Daniel Dare
Connie Emerald
Dialect Coach
Heather Thatcher
Dialogue Coach
Phyllis Loughton
Hilda Grenier
Technical Advisor
John R. Coonan
Assistant Director
Mitchell Leisen
Director
Marty Santell
Second Assistant Director
Tex Harris
Alma Macrorie
Editor
Darrell Ware
Associate Producer
Karl Tunberg
Sidney Street
Location Manager
Producer
Ken Whitmore
Publicist
Elvira Smith
Research Assistant
Gladys Percey
Researcher
Ed Ralph
Unit Manager
Philip Wisdom
Music
George Parrish
Orchestrator
Leo Shuken
Robert Franklyn
Sidney Cutner
Victor Young
Original Music Composer
Don Johnson
Sound
Don McKay
Jan Domela
Matte Painter
Farciot Edouart
Visual Effects
Gordon Jennings
Irmin Roberts
Loyal Griggs
Paul K. Lerpae
Rosamond Marshall
Novel
Writer
You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.
Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.
Login
Sign Up
Want to rate or add this item to a list?
Not a member?
Sign up and join the community