Boris Karloff
The Monster
Ernest Thesiger
Doctor Pretorius
Colin Clive
Henry Frankenstein
O. P. Heggie
Hermit
Una O'Connor
Minnie
Valerie Hobson
Elizabeth
Dwight Frye
Karl
Elsa Lanchester
Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley / The Monster's Bride
Ted Billings
Ludwig
E. E. Clive
Burgomaster
Gavin Gordon
Lord Byron
Douglas Walton
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Reginald Barlow
Hans
Lucien Prival
Butler
Mary Gordon
Hans' Wife
Anne Darling
Shepherdess
Billy Barty
Baby (uncredited)
Robert Adair
Hunter in Woods (uncredited)
Norman Ainsley
Archbishop (uncredited)
Frank Benson
Villager (uncredited)
Maurice Black
Gypsy (uncredited)
Walter Brennan
Peasant (uncredited)
Mae Bruce
A.S. Byron
King Homunculus (uncredited)
John Carradine
Lost Hunter at Hermit's Cottage (uncredited)
D'Arcy Corrigan
Procession Leader (uncredited)
Grace Cunard
J. Gunnis Davis
Uncle Glutz (uncredited)
Marie DeForrest
Ballerina (uncredited)
Elspeth Dudgeon
Gypsy's Mother (uncredited)
Helen Jerome Eddy
Gypsy's Wife (uncredited)
Neil Fitzgerald
Rudy (uncredited)
Brenda Fowler
Mother (uncredited)
John George
Helen Gibson
Marilyn Harris
Girl (uncredited)
Carmencita Johnson
Friend of Murdered Girl (uncredited)
Rollo Lloyd
Neighbor (uncredited)
Murdock MacQuarrie
Sympathetic Villager (uncredited)
Josephine McKim
Little Mermaid (uncredited)
Torben Meyer
Victim in flashback (uncredited)
Edwin Mordant
Coroner (uncredited)
Charles Murphy
Guard (uncredited)
Joseph North
Servant (uncredited)
Helen Parrish
Communion Girl (uncredited)
Edward Peil Sr.
Tempe Pigott
Auntie Glutz (uncredited)
Sarah Schwartz
Marta (uncredited)
Peter Shaw
Devil (uncredited)
Mary Stewart
Frank Terry
Anders Van Haden
Dorothy Vernon
Maid (uncredited)
Lucio Villegas
Priest (uncredited)
Joan Woodbury
Queen Homunculus (uncredited)
Charles D. Hall
Art Direction
William Dodds
Assistant Camera
Alan Jones
Camera Operator
John J. Mescall
Director of Photography
Fred Stoll
Grip
Vera West
Costume Design
Irma Kusely
Hair Setup, Hairstylist
Jack Pierce
Makeup Artist
Otto Lederer
Assistant Makeup Artist, Makeup Trainee
Tom Reed
Additional Writing
John P. Fulton
Special Effects
David S. Horsley
Special Effects Assistant
Ken Strickfaden
Special Effects Technician
George DeNormand
Stand In
Monte Montague
Fred Frank
Assistant Director
Harry Mancke
Joseph A. McDonough
James Whale
Director
Ted J. Kent
Editor
Maurice Pivar
Supervising Film Editor
Carl Laemmle Jr.
Producer
Abe Meyer
Music Coordinator
Oliver Wallace
Musician
C. Bakaleinikoff
Orchestrator
Clifford Vaughan
Franz Waxman
Original Music Composer
Larry Aicholtz
Scoring Mixer
Edwin Wetzel
Sound Effects Editor
William Hedgcock
Sound Engineer
Gilbert Kurland
Sound Supervisor
Cleo E. Baker
Visual Effects
Jack Cosgrove
Russell Lawson
Visual Effects Camera
John L. Balderston
Adaptation
Josef Berne
Lawrence G. Blochman
Morton Covan
Philip MacDonald
R.C. Sherriff
William Hurlbut
Adaptation, Screenplay
Mary Shelley
Original Story
Edmund Pearson
Screenplay
Flo Brummel
Script Consultant
Robert Florey
Story
You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.
Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.
Login
Sign Up
Want to rate or add this item to a list?
Not a member?
Sign up and join the community