Wallace Beery
John Thorson
Chester Morris
'Rocky' Blake
Virginia Grey
Susan Thorson
Douglass Dumbrille
District Commander
Carl Esmond
U-Boat Captain
Clem Bevans
'Cap' Finch
John Qualen
Milo
Regis Toomey
Ives
Henry Victor
German U-Boat Officer
Addison Richards
Admiral Ross
Hans Joby
U-Boat Petty Officer
Henry Hunter
Ensign Dyer
Jonathan Hale
Admiral Girard
Leon Ames
Recruiting Officer (uncredited)
Arthur Belasco
Fisherman (uncredited)
Joseph E. Bernard
Wade Boteler
Al Bridge
Rand Brooks
Listener (uncredited)
Don Castle
Radio Operator (uncredited)
Jack Chapin
Sailor (uncredited)
Tom Chatterton
Lieutenant (uncredited)
Jack Rube Clifford
Captain (uncredited)
Jules Cowles
Man with Finch (uncredited)
Leigh De Lacey
Mrs. Gill (uncredited)
Joe De Stefani
Edgar Dearing
Petty Officer (uncredited)
Richard Elmore
Lookout (uncredited)
Frank Faylen
Budd Fine
Survivor (uncredited)
Allen Fox
Frederick Lee
Eddie Hart
Edward Hearn
Howard Hickman
Surgeon (uncredited)
Earle Hodgins
Clarke Jennings
Wireless Operator (uncredited)
Payne B. Johnson
Boy (uncredited)
Charles Jordan
Signalman (uncredited)
Lew Kelly
Jack Kennedy
Milton Kibbee
Claire McDowell
Nurse (uncredited)
Larry McGrath
Roger Moore
Orderly (uncredited)
Philip Morris
Forbes Murray
Naval Aide (uncredited)
Frank Orth
Old Sailor in Bilge Area (uncredited)
Syd Saylor
Wireless Operator Sending Coded Message (uncredited)
Harold Schlickenmayer
Engineer (uncredited)
Ferdinand Schumann-Heink
German Operator (uncredited)
Hans Schumm
German Sailor Looking for Wireless (uncredited)
Harry Semels
Cook on Tugboat (uncredited)
Lee Shumway
Robert R. Stephenson
German Sailor (uncredited)
Harry Strang
Shore Patrol Sailor (uncredited)
Walter Thiele
Young German Sailor (uncredited)
Emmett Vogan
Junior Officer Standing by Map (uncredited)
Wolfram Von Bock
German Officer (uncredited)
Hans von Morhart
Doodles Weaver
Cedric Gibbons
Art Direction
Urie McCleary
Assistant Art Director
Edwin B. Willis
Set Decoration
John F. Seitz
Director of Photography
Dolly Tree
Costume Design
Fred Valles
George B. Seitz
Director
Frank E. Hull
Editor
J. Walter Ruben
Producer
David Snell
Music
Edward Ward
Douglas Shearer
Sound Director
Harvey S. Haislip
Screenplay, Story
Wells Root
Screenplay
Ralph Wheelwright
Story
You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.
Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.
Login
Sign Up
Want to rate or add this item to a list?
Not a member?
Sign up and join the community